Post Name:

Department of Posts (India Post) Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 – 1st Merit List Released

Date: 14/10/2026 | 2:06 PM

Short Detail:

Department of Posts (India Post) has made the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 1st Merit List available for applicants. The release date is 12/10/2026 (05:00 PM). There are 23,757 posts for Branch Postmaster, Assistant Branch Postmaster and Dak Sevak. Download the PDF for your circle and look for your details. Those shortlisted must complete document checking before moving to the next stage. Read the circle list carefully for the instructions you need to follow.

Department of Posts (India Post)

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 – 1st Merit List Released

Advt No.: 17-12/2026-GDS (Dated: 20/08/2026)

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 20/08/2026
  • OTR Start Date: 31/08/2026
  • Form Start Date: 02/09/2026
  • OTR Last Date: 19/09/2026
  • Form Last Date: 21/09/2026 (05:00 PM)
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 21/09/2026 (05:00 PM)
  • Form Correction Date: 23/09/2026 to 24/09/2026
  • Admit Card Date: Not Applicable
  • Exam Date: No Written Exam
  • 1st Merit List: 12/10/2026 (05:00 PM)
  • Selection Process Closure: 31/12/2026

Application Fees

  • UR / OBC / EWS (Male): ₹100/-
  • Female / SC / ST / PwBD / Transwomen: ₹0/-
  • The fee could be paid by Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI. Paid fees are not refunded.

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) 2026 Age Limit
As On Date: 21/09/2026

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years
  • Reserved categories get extra age relaxation under India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 rules.

Max Age With Relaxation

CategoryMax Age With Relaxation
UR / EWS40 Years
SC / ST45 Years
OBC43 Years
PwBD50 Years
PwBD + OBC53 Years
PwBD + SC / ST55 Years

India Post GDS 2026 Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 23,757

CategoryPosts
UR10,640
OBC4,433
SC3,082
ST2,773
EWS2,160
PwBD-A (Locomotor)192
PwBD-B (Blind / Low Vision)227
PwBD-C (Deaf / Hard of Hearing)178
PwBD-DE (Intellectual / Multiple)72
Total23,757

Eligibility Details

  • Pass 10th class from a recognized board, including Maths and English.
  • Study the postal circle’s local language up to class 10 as a compulsory or elective subject.
  • Know how to use a computer and operate a smartphone, laptop or desktop.
  • Be able to ride a bicycle or drive a two-wheeler for local travel during duty.
  • Candidates selected as Branch Postmaster (BPM) must arrange accommodation in the post village for the Branch Post Office.

Circle and Language Wise Posts

S. No.Postal CircleLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPwBD-APwBD-BPwBD-CPwBD-DEPosts
1Andhra Pradesh CircleTelugu4002131254510958111917
2Assam CircleAssamese/Asomiya159803126212210322
3Assam CircleBengali40136116010077
4Assam CircleBodo150000000015
5Bihar CircleHindi491279157568797481,098
6Chhattisgarh CircleHindi2903583257759742762
7Delhi CircleHindi83221000016
8Gujarat CircleGujarati2341182474383170499
9Haryana CircleHindi36221619012087
10Himachal Pradesh CircleHindi142667612333210335
11Jammu and Kashmir CircleHindi/Urdu148892637301522340
12Jharkhand CircleHindi52716216034313413191381,379
13Karnataka CircleKannada44628617664115971121,116
14Kerala CircleMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
15Madhya Pradesh CircleHindi5632152252721331117771,450
16Maharashtra CircleKonkani/Marathi7023518140400134
17Maharashtra CircleMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
18North Eastern CircleBengali/Kok Barak7422852171410179
19North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi92602129787154401,354
20North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi & Garo11253136293323296
21North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi & Khasi146263145344443369
22North Eastern CircleEnglish/Manipuri12049591293333306
23North Eastern CircleMizo445047100400110
24Odisha CircleOriya57115221326612399911,353
25Punjab CircleEnglish/Hindi1110000003
26Punjab CirclePunjabi552727280000119
27Rajasthan CircleHindi4701141381331201391021,009
28Tamilnadu CircleTamil9215243851820313232382,118
29Telangana CircleTelugu201855917452550419
30Uttarakhand CircleHindi225717817437551452
31Uttar Pradesh CircleHindi72045330148139149431,691
32West Bengal CircleBengali672360354921061113921,619
33West Bengal CircleBengali/Nepali63201000012
34West Bengal CircleEnglish and Bhutia/Gurung/Lepcha/Nepali/Rai/Sherpa/Tamang4221299110186
35West Bengal CircleEnglish/Hindi1910034110038
36West Bengal CircleNepali2131000007
Total10,6404,4333,0822,7732,1601922271787223,757

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS): Salary Details

PostTRCA Pay Range
Branch Postmaster (BPM)₹12,000/- to ₹29,380/-
Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) / Dak Sevak₹10,000/- to ₹24,470/-
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

LinkDownload / Visit
Download 1st Merit List (PDF)• Andhra Pradesh,
• Assam,
• Bihar,
• Chhattisgarh,
• Delhi,
• Haryana,
• Gujarat,
• Himachal Pradesh,
• Jammu Kashmir,
• Jharkhand,
• Karnataka,
• Kerala,
• Maharashtra,
• Madhya Pradesh (MP),
• North East,
• Odisha,
• Punjab,
• Rajasthan,
• Tamilnadu,
• Telangana,
• Uttar Pradesh (UP),
• Uttarakhand,
• West Bengal
Online ApplicationRegistration | Login
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Detailed Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) 2026: Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Selection Stages

StageWhat Candidates Need to Do
Merit ListCandidates are shortlisted using class 10 marks. There is no written exam or interview.
Document CheckingShortlisted candidates must show their original documents for checking.
Training and JoiningAfter successful checking, candidates receive a provisional engagement offer, attend 3 days of training and join within 30 days.

Class 10 Marks and Merit

  • The class 10 percentage is used up to 4 decimal places.
  • For grade points, multiply the grade point by 9.5 to get the percentage.
  • For CGPA, multiply CGPA by 9.5 to calculate the percentage.
  • Tamil Nadu Covid-batch certificates showing only Pass are given 66.67% for preparing merit.
  • If a DBSE marksheet shows both percentage and grade point, only the percentage is used.
Grade Conversion
GradeGrade PointPercentage
A11095.0%
A2985.5%
B1876.0%
B2766.5%
C1657.0%
C2547.5%
D438.0%

If Candidates Have the Same Marks

  • The older candidate gets preference based on date of birth.
  • Next, the category order is ST, SC, OBC, EWS and UR. Transwomen are considered first, then women, in each category.
  • The same category order is then used for transmen, followed by men.

Documents and Reporting

  • Shortlisted candidates are informed by SMS and email. They must report to the concerned Divisional or Unit Head within 15 days of the result.
  • Take original documents and 2 sets of self-attested photocopies.
  • Required documents include the marksheet, ID, date of birth proof, medical certificate and local language proof.
  • Bring caste, PwBD, EWS or transgender certificates if they apply to you.
  • Keep an active DigiLocker account. The department checks marksheets online through API Setu.
  • After documents are checked successfully, the department issues a provisional engagement offer. Complete the training and joining steps within the stated time.

How to Download India Post GDS 2026 1st Merit List

  • Find the Download 1st Merit List (PDF) row in Important Links.
  • Click the name of the circle where you applied.
  • Open or download the PDF and search for your details.
  • If shortlisted, read the instructions in the list and prepare your documents for checking.

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) 2026: FAQS

When did India Post release the GDS 2026 1st Merit List?

The first list was released on 12/10/2026 at 05:00 PM. Applicants should check their circle’s PDF to see whether they have been shortlisted. The links for all circles supplied are available together in the Important Links table.

How do I check the India Post GDS 2026 merit list?

Select your postal circle from the first row of Important Links. Download the official PDF and search for your details. If you find your details, read the reporting instructions carefully and follow the steps for checking your original documents.

What is the next step after the India Post GDS 2026 merit list?

Candidates on the list need to complete document checking. Take the original certificates and 2 sets of self-attested copies to the concerned office. Check your circle PDF and official message for the reporting instructions before going to the office.

What marks are used for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 selection?

The merit list is prepared from class 10 board marks, with the percentage calculated up to 4 decimal places. Grade points and CGPA are converted using the rules given in the notification. A written test or interview is not required.

How many posts are in India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

The total is 23,757 posts for Branch Postmaster, Assistant Branch Postmaster and Dak Sevak. Posts are divided among different postal circles and categories. You can check both the category table and the circle-wise table in this post.

What is the age limit for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

The basic age limit is 18 to 40 years as on 21/09/2026. Eligible reserved-category candidates receive extra relaxation. The Max Age With Relaxation table shows the upper age after adding the relaxation for each category.

Which qualifications are needed for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

Candidates need to pass class 10 with Maths and English and study the circle’s local language up to class 10. They also need computer knowledge and the ability to ride a bicycle or drive a two-wheeler for duty-related local travel.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1