Post Name:

Indian Railway RRB Paramedical Staff CEN 05/2026 – CBT I Exam Date Out for 590 Posts

Date: 23/10/2026 | 8:15 PM

Short Detail:

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) will conduct the Paramedical CEN 05/2026 CBT I on 23/11/2026 and 25/11/2026. The exam date notice is now available for this recruitment of 590 posts. Applicants for Nursing Superintendent, Pharmacist and the other listed posts can open the notice below to check the schedule. An admit card release date has not been given with this update. Read the test pattern and keep checking for the next exam notice.

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)

RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 — CBT I Exam Date Out

Advt No.: CEN 05/2026

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Form Start Date: 15/09/2026
  • Form Last Date: 14/10/2026 (11:59 PM)
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 16/10/2026
  • Form Correction Date: 17/10/2026 to 26/10/2026
  • Scribe Details Window: 27/10/2026 to 31/10/2026
  • Admit Card Date: Not Available
  • CBT I Exam Date: 23/11/2026 & 25/11/2026

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹500/-
  • SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minority / EBC: ₹250/-
  • After attending CBT, candidates receive ₹400 back from the ₹500 fee, or the full ₹250 concessional fee. Bank charges are deducted.
  • The fee can be paid online through internet banking, debit card, credit card or UPI.

RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 Age Limit
As On Date: 01/01/2027

  • Minimum Age: Depends on the post; check the eligibility table.
  • Maximum Age: Depends on the post; check the eligibility table.
  • Reserved and other eligible categories can claim age relaxation under the RRB rules.

Max Age With Relaxation

Normal Upper AgeOBC (NCL)SC / STPwBD: UR / EWSPwBD: OBC (NCL)PwBD: SC / ST
30 years33 years35 years40 years43 years45 years
33 years36 years38 years43 years46 years48 years
35 years38 years40 years45 years48 years50 years
40 years43 years45 years50 years53 years55 years

Other Age Relaxation Rules

Eligible GroupHow the Age Limit Applies
Ex-Servicemen — UR / EWSAfter defence service is subtracted from actual age, the age must be within the post’s normal maximum plus 3 years.
Ex-Servicemen — OBC (NCL)After defence service is subtracted from actual age, the age must be within the post’s normal maximum plus 6 years.
Ex-Servicemen — SC / STAfter defence service is subtracted from actual age, the age must be within the post’s normal maximum plus 8 years.
Serving Group C / former Group D Railway staff with at least 3 years of serviceUpper limit: 40 years for UR / EWS, 43 years for OBC (NCL), and 45 years for SC / ST.
Quasi-administrative Railway staffAdd the length of eligible service or 5 years to the normal limit, whichever is less.
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women who have not remarriedUpper limit under this rule: 35 years for UR / EWS, 38 years for OBC (NCL), and 40 years for SC / ST.

RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 590

CategoryPosts
UR255
EWS46
OBC (NCL)113
SC106
ST69
Stated Total590

Eligibility Details

Category No.PostPostsAge on 01/01/2027Required Qualification
1Nursing Superintendent36520–40 yearsB.Sc Nursing, or a 3-year General Nursing and Midwifery course. Nurse and Midwife registration is compulsory.
2Dialysis Technician120–33 yearsB.Sc with a Diploma in Haemodialysis, or 2 years of satisfactory in-house haemodialysis training / experience at a reputed institution. B.Sc in Dialysis Technology or Techniques is another accepted route.
3Health & Malaria Inspector Grade II4318–33 yearsB.Sc with Chemistry as a main or optional subject, plus a 1-year Health / Sanitary Inspection diploma or a 1-year NCVT National Trade Certificate in Health Sanitary Inspector.
4Audiologist & Speech Therapist121–30 yearsA recognised Bachelor in Audiology and Speech Language Pathology (BASLP), with Rehabilitation Council of India registration.
5Pharmacist (Entry Grade)11820–35 yearsA recognised bachelor’s degree in Allopathic Pharmacy or Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D). Pharmacist registration under the Pharmacy Act, 1948 is needed.
6Radiographer X-Ray Technician2519–33 yearsClass 12 with Physics and Chemistry and a 2-year diploma in Radiography, X-Ray Technician or Radiodiagnosis Technology. Relevant science graduates with the required diploma, or B.Sc Radiography holders, are also eligible.
7ECG Technician418–33 yearsClass 12 or graduation in Science, with a certificate, diploma or degree of at least 1 year in ECG Laboratory Technology, Cardiology or the related technician subjects.
8Optometrist218–33 yearsB.Sc Optometry or a 3–4 year Diploma in Ophthalmic Technician, along with registration from the relevant council or licensing body.
9Lab Assistant Grade II3118–33 yearsClass 12 Science and a Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT), or an equivalent full-time Medical Lab Technology certificate lasting at least 1 year. B.Sc Medical Laboratory Technology is also accepted.

RRB and Category-wise Posts

RRBUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Ahmedabad600017
Ajmer6021211
Bengaluru7154118
Bhopal11235021
Bhubaneswar301015
Bilaspur12222018
Chandigarh300216
Chennai1951913965
Gorakhpur15346533
Guwahati12274429
Jammu-Srinagar101226
Kolkata401012201698
Malda13247228
Mumbai2931213461
Muzaffarpur9241319
Patna5147421
Prayagraj17356233
Ranchi10053221
Secunderabad288188971
Siliguri9252119
ThiruvananthapuramNANANANANANA
Stated Total2554611310669590

RRB Paramedical Staff CEN 05/2026: Salary Details

PostPay LevelInitial PayMedical Standard
Nursing Superintendent7₹44,900C1
Dialysis Technician6₹35,400B1
Health & Malaria Inspector Grade II6₹35,400C1
Audiologist & Speech Therapist6₹35,400B1
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)5₹29,200C2
Radiographer X-Ray Technician5₹29,200B1
ECG Technician4₹25,500C1
Optometrist4₹25,500B1
Lab Assistant Grade II3₹21,700B1
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Download CBT I Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Online ApplicationClick Here
Download Detailed CEN 05/2026 NotificationClick Here
Official RRB WebsiteIndian Railways
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

RRB Paramedical Staff CEN 05/2026: Selection Process & Exam Pattern

StageWhat Candidates Must Do
Single-stage Computer-Based TestAnswer the objective questions and meet the required marks. CBT merit is used to call candidates for document checking.
Document VerificationShow original certificates and other required documents for checking. Candidates are called against the notified posts in a 1:1 ratio, based on merit.
Railway Medical ExaminationMeet the medical standard set for the chosen post.

CBT Details

ItemExam Rule
Question typeObjective multiple-choice questions on a computer.
Questions / Marks100 questions for 100 marks.
Time90 minutes. PwBD candidates using a scribe get 120 minutes.
Wrong answers1/3 mark is deducted for each wrong answer.
LanguagesEnglish, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu.

Questions by Subject

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Professional Ability — related to the chosen post7070
General Awareness1010
General Arithmetic, General Intelligence and Reasoning1010
General Science — up to Class 10 CBSE standard1010
Total100100

Minimum Marks Needed

CategoryQualifying Marks
UR / EWS40%
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)30%
SC30%
ST25%

If there are not enough PwBD candidates, the minimum qualifying standard may be lowered by up to 2 marks. Document checking is based on merit, with 1 candidate called for each notified post.

RRB Paramedical Staff CEN 05/2026: FAQS

What are the RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 CBT I dates?

The computer-based exam is scheduled for 23/11/2026 and 25/11/2026. Applicants can open the exam date notice in the Important Links section to read the schedule. This update covers the announced test dates for the listed paramedical posts.

Is the RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 admit card available?

An admit card release date has not been given in this update. The available download is the exam date notice. Candidates should check future official updates for the card and read the exam instructions when it becomes available.

How many RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 posts are there?

The stated recruitment total is 590 across 9 post types. Nursing Superintendent has 365 posts and Pharmacist has 118. However, the supplied category figures add to 589. The tables retain the supplied numbers and flag the difference for checking.

What is the qualification for RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026?

Education depends on the post. The requirements include Nursing, Pharmacy, laboratory, radiography and other relevant qualifications. Some posts also need professional registration. Check the qualification and age given for your chosen post in the eligibility table before relying on a general education level.

What is the RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 CBT pattern?

The test has 100 questions for 100 marks. Professional Ability accounts for 70 questions, while the other 3 sections have 10 questions each. The normal time limit is 90 minutes, and a wrong answer leads to a deduction of 1/3 mark.

How does the RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 fee refund work?

Candidates must attend CBT to receive the stated refund. Those who paid ₹500 get ₹400 back, while candidates who paid the concessional ₹250 fee get that amount back. Bank charges are deducted. The separate ₹250 form modification fee is not refundable.

What happens after the RRB Paramedical CEN 05/2026 CBT?

Candidates are called for checking of original documents according to CBT merit. The number called is equal to the notified posts, giving a 1:1 ratio. They must also pass the Railway medical examination under the standard required for their chosen post.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1