Post Name:

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Delhi Police & CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026 – Paper-I Revised Exam Date Out | SSC CPO SI 2026 Exam Date

Date: 30/10/2026 | 10:29 AM

Short Detail:

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has changed the Paper-I schedule for Delhi Police & CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026. The new exam dates are 23/11/2026 to 28/11/2026. Candidates registered for the 1,871 Sub-Inspector posts should check this change before the exam. Download links for both exam date notices are available on this page. Applications closed on 30/09/2026. Admit cards will be available before the exam.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SSC Delhi Police & CAPFs SI 2026 – Paper-I Revised Exam Schedule

Advt No.: E/37/2026-C-2 SECTION

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Form Start Date: 10/09/2026
  • Form Last Date: 30/09/2026 (11:00 PM)
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 01/10/2026 (11:00 PM)
  • Form Correction Date: 08/10/2026 to 10/10/2026 (11:00 PM)
  • Admit Card Date: Before the exam
  • Paper-I Revised Exam Date: 23/11/2026 to 28/11/2026

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹100
  • SC / ST / Eligible Ex-Servicemen / All Women: No application fee
  • Correction fee: ₹200 for the first correction and ₹500 for the second correction
  • Online payment options: BHIM UPI, Net Banking and supported debit cards.

SSC Delhi Police & CAPFs SI 2026 Age Limit
As On Date: 01/08/2026

PostAgeDate of Birth
Delhi Police SI / CAPFs SI (GD)20–25 years02/08/2001 to 01/08/2006
CISF SI (Fire)18–30 years02/08/1996 to 01/08/2008

Max Age With Relaxation

CategoryDelhi Police / CAPFs SI (GD) Maximum AgeCISF SI (Fire) Maximum Age
SC / ST30 years35 years
OBC28 years33 years
Ex-ServicemenMilitary service is deducted from actual age; up to 3 years extra is allowedMilitary service is deducted from actual age; up to 3 years extra is allowed
Delhi Police SI Special CategoryMaximum Age
Widowed / divorced / judicially separated women – UR / EWS / OBC35 years
Widowed / divorced / judicially separated women – SC / ST40 years
Departmental candidates with 3 years regular service – UR / EWS30 years
Departmental candidates with 3 years regular service – OBC33 years
Departmental candidates with 3 years regular service – SC / ST35 years

SSC Delhi Police & CAPFs SI 2026 Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 1,871

GroupUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CAPFs SI (GD) – Male542118280163701173
CAPFs SI (GD) – Female592039209147
CISF SI (Fire) – Male7417755216234

Eligibility Details

PostEducation
Delhi Police SI / CAPFs SI (GD)A Bachelor’s degree in any subject from a recognized university. Final-year students must have passed by 30/09/2026.
CISF SI (Fire)A B.Sc degree with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or Class 10 with an approved 3-year engineering diploma.
  • For Delhi Police SI, men must have an LMV driving licence for both a motorcycle and a car at the physical test (PE&MT).
  • Men without this licence can be considered for CAPFs posts only.

Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Post / ForceMaleFemaleTotal
Delhi Police SI (Executive)205112317
CRPF SI (GD)22529254
BSF SI (GD)43522457
ITBP SI (GD)15928187
CISF SI (GD)20050250
SSB SI (GD)15418172
CISF SI (Fire)2340234
Total16122591871

Delhi Police SI Category-Wise Posts

QuotaUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Male – Open7749271318184
Male – ESM (Others)5321112
Male – ESM (Special)521019
All Male Posts8754301420205
All Female Posts473016811112

Physical Eligibility

Post / CategoryMale HeightMale ChestFemale Height
Delhi Police / CAPFs – General170 cm80–85 cm157 cm
Delhi Police / CAPFs – Hill areas165 cm80–85 cm155 cm
CAPFs – Gorkha157 cm80–85 cmAs applicable to the category
Delhi Police / CAPFs – ST162.5 cm77–82 cm154 cm
CAPFs – ST from North-East states157 cm77–82 cm154 cm
CISF Fire – General170 cm81–86 cmNot applicable
CISF Fire – Hill areas165 cm81–86 cmNot applicable
CISF Fire – ST162.5 cm77–82 cmNot applicable

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Details

ActivityMenWomen
100-metre runWithin 16 secondsWithin 18 seconds
Long-distance run1.6 km within 6.5 minutes800 metres within 4 minutes
Long jump3.65 metres; 3 attempts2.7 metres; 3 attempts
High jump1.2 metres; 3 attempts0.9 metre; 3 attempts
Shot put, 16 lbs4.5 metres; 3 attemptsNot applicable

Candidates must pass the Physical Efficiency Test (PET). It gives no marks. Eligible Ex-Servicemen do not take PET, but they must attend the Physical Standard Test (PST).

Delhi Police & CAPFs SI: Salary Details

PostMonthly Pay ScalePost Classification
Delhi Police SI (Executive)Level 6: ₹35,400–₹1,12,400Group C
CAPFs SI (GD) / CISF SI (Fire)Level 6: ₹35,400–₹1,12,400Group B, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Download Revised Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Download Earlier Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Online Application LoginClick Here
Download Official NotificationLink 1 | Link 2
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

Delhi Police & CAPFs SI 2026: Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Selection Stages

  1. Paper-I: Take the first computer-based written exam.
  2. PST and PET: Attend the physical measurement and fitness tests.
  3. Paper-II: Take the second computer-based written exam.
  4. Medical and document checks: Attend the detailed or review medical exam and show original documents for checking.

Paper-I: Subjects, Marks and Time

SubjectQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning and General Intelligence252515 minutes
General Knowledge and Awareness252515 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude252515 minutes
English Comprehension252515 minutes
Total1001001 hour
  • All questions are objective multiple-choice questions.
  • Reasoning, General Knowledge and Quantitative Aptitude questions are available in Hindi and English.
  • 0.25 mark is deducted for each wrong answer.

Paper-II: Subjects, Marks and Time

SubjectQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning and General Intelligence204020 minutes
General Knowledge and Awareness204020 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude204020 minutes
English Comprehension1002001 hour
Total1603202 hours
  • Paper-II also has objective multiple-choice questions.
  • 0.50 mark is deducted for each wrong answer.

Minimum Marks Needed

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
UR30%
OBC / EWS25%
SC / ST / ESM / Other categories20%

Extra Marks for NCC Certificates

NCC CertificateBonus Marks
C Certificate5% of maximum marks
B Certificate3% of maximum marks
A Certificate2% of maximum marks

Medical Test and Original Documents

  • Near vision must be N6 in the better eye and N9 in the other eye.
  • Distance vision without correction must be 6/6 in the better eye and 6/9 in the other eye.
  • High colour vision is required. Candidates must not have knock knee, flat feet, varicose veins or squint.
  • CAPFs check original documents along with the medical test before final selection.

How to Download the SSC CPO SI 2026 Revised Schedule

  1. Open the revised exam date notice from the Important Links table.
  2. Find the Delhi Police and CAPFs Sub-Inspector exam in the notice.
  3. Check the new Paper-I dates and save the PDF for reference.

Delhi Police & CAPFs SI 2026: FAQS

When is SSC CPO SI 2026 Paper-I after the date change?

The revised dates are 23/11/2026 to 28/11/2026. If you registered for this exam, use the new schedule when planning your preparation. The revised notice and the earlier notice can both be downloaded from this page.

How can I download the SSC CPO SI 2026 revised exam date notice?

Go to Important Links and select the revised exam date notice. The link opens the SSC PDF in a new tab. Save it and check the exam entry carefully. A separate link opens the earlier schedule.

When will the SSC CPO SI 2026 admit card be available?

The admit card will be available before the exam. An exact release date is not given in the supplied details. The exam date notice only gives the schedule; candidates must download their admit card separately when it becomes available.

How many posts are included in SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI 2026?

There are 1,871 posts: 317 in Delhi Police, 1,320 for SI (GD) in CAPFs and 234 for SI (Fire) in CISF. Male and female vacancies are shown separately in the vacancy tables above.

What education is required for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI 2026?

A recognized Bachelor’s degree in any subject is needed for Delhi Police and CAPFs SI (GD). For CISF Fire, candidates need the specified Science degree or Class 10 with an approved 3-year engineering diploma.

Does SSC CPO SI 2026 deduct marks for wrong answers?

Yes. Paper-I deducts 0.25 mark for every wrong answer, while Paper-II deducts 0.50 mark. Both papers have objective multiple-choice questions. Check the subject tables for the number of questions, marks and time allowed.

Is the SSC CPO SI 2026 physical test counted for marks?

The Physical Efficiency Test gives no marks, but candidates must pass it. Eligible Ex-Servicemen are exempt from this fitness test. They still need to attend the Physical Standard Test, where the required physical measurements are checked.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1