Post Name:

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL) Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026 – Exam Schedule Released

Date: 30/10/2026 | 11:18 AM

Short Detail:

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL) has announced the exam schedule for Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026 . Candidates registered for the 869 Electrical, Mechanical and Civil posts will take the exam on 29/11/2026 and 30/11/2026. The exam date notice is available in the Important Links section. The application period ended on 25/08/2026. An admit card date has not been announced yet. Applicants can check the exam pattern, passing marks and selection rules below.

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL)

RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026 – Exam Date Out

Advt No.: RVUN/P&A/Rectt.26-27/F.103/D.186

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Form Start Date: 05/08/2026
  • Form Last Date: 25/08/2026
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 25/08/2026
  • Form Correction Date: N/A
  • Admit Card Date: Not Available
  • Exam Date: 29/11/2026 & 30/11/2026

Application Fees

  • UR (Gen) / Candidates from Other States: Rs. 1,000/- including GST
  • SC / ST / BC / MBC / EWS / PH / Saharia: Rs. 500/- including GST
  • The fee was payable online by debit card, credit card, net banking or UPI.

RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I 2026 Age Limit
As On Date: 01/01/2027

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years for RVUN, JVVN, AVVN and JdVVN; 43 Years for RVPN.
  • Extra age relaxation applies as allowed under the recruitment rules.

Max Age With Relaxation

Category / ConditionFor Max Age 40 Years GroupFor Basic Max Age 43 Years Group
Male SC / ST / BC / MBC / EWS45 Years48 Years
General Category Female45 Years48 Years
Female SC / ST / BC / MBC / EWS50 Years53 Years
PwBD (before adding any category relaxation)45 Years48 Years
Ex-Servicemen50 Years maximum50 Years maximum
Apprenticeship in the same Nigam (basic age + 1 year)41 Years44 Years
Widows / Divorced WomenNo upper age limitNo upper age limit
Serving employees of the same NigamNo upper age limitNo upper age limit
Ex-prisoners who served before convictionNo upper age limitNo upper age limit
Persons repatriated from Pakistan after the 1971 warNo upper age limitNo upper age limit
  • PwBD candidates get 5 extra years in addition to the relaxation allowed for their category.
  • Ex-servicemen get 15 years of relaxation, but the final age cannot exceed 50 years.

RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I 2026 Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 869

Junior Engineer-I BranchRVUNRVPNJVVNAVVNJdVVNTotal
Electrical109162189144123727
Mechanical1100000110
Civil03200032
All Branches219194189144123869
BranchAreaCompanyURBCMBCSCSTEWSSahariaTotal
ElectricalNon-TSPRVUN40218128181108
ElectricalNon-TSPRVPN11808014160156
ElectricalNon-TSPJVVN8432102123190189
ElectricalNon-TSPAVVN66176020130122
ElectricalNon-TSPJdVVN6596720120119
ElectricalTSPRVUN10000001
ElectricalTSPRVPN00006006
ElectricalTSPAVVN9001120022
ElectricalTSPJdVVN00004004
MechanicalNon-TSPRVUN41218128171108
MechanicalTSPRVUN20000002
CivilNon-TSPRVPN1461433031
CivilTSPRVPN10000001

Eligibility Details

Post / CompanyRequired EducationMaximum Age
Electrical — RVUN, JVVN, AVVN, JdVVNA full-time 4-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in Electrical Engineering or a related branch, with AICTE approval.40 Years
Electrical — RVPNA full-time 4-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in Electrical Engineering or a related branch, with AICTE approval.43 Years
Mechanical — RVUNA full-time 4-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in Mechanical Engineering or a related branch, with AICTE approval.40 Years
Mechanical — RVPNA full-time 4-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in Mechanical Engineering or a related branch, with AICTE approval.43 Years
Civil — RVPNA full-time 4-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in Civil Engineering or a related branch, with AICTE approval.43 Years
  • Applicants must know how to work in Hindi written in Devanagari and must know Rajasthani.
  • Final-year students were allowed to apply. They must show proof of passing when their original documents are checked.
  • Mechanical eligibility is also listed for RVPN, but no Mechanical vacancies are shown for that company. Check this entry in the notification.

RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I: Salary Details

Service StagePeriodMonthly Pay
Probationer TraineeFirst 2 YearsRs. 23,700/- fixed pay
Regular appointmentAfter successful probationLevel-10; basic pay Rs. 33,800/-
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Download Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Online ApplicationClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I 2026: Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Written Exam

  • Candidates take a computer-based written exam. All questions are objective multiple-choice questions.
  • The test lasts 2 hours. There is no interview.
Exam PartWhat Candidates Will AnswerShare of Exam Marks
Part AEngineering questions at degree level from the branch applied for.60%
Part BReasoning, mental ability, Class 12 Mathematics, General Knowledge, Everyday Science, Class 10 Hindi and Class 10 English.40%
  • Part B is available in Hindi and English, except the Hindi and English language sections.
  • Marks will be deducted for wrong answers. The details provided do not state the deduction per wrong answer.

Minimum Marks to Pass

CategoryRequired Marks
UR (General)30%
SC / ST / BC / MBC / EWS / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD20%

How the Merit List Is Made

  • Marks from Part A and Part B are added for the merit list. Separate lists are made by category, branch and post.
  • If the exam runs in different sessions, scores are adjusted to account for differences in paper difficulty.
  • When marks are equal, the older candidate gets the higher position.
  • Candidates who trained as apprentices in a Vidyut Nigam get preference in that Nigam.
  • PwBD candidates get preference over other candidates with equal marks, even if this goes beyond the reserved quota.
  • Around 2 candidates per available post, in each category and branch, are called to show their original documents for checking.

Exam Centres

The listed cities are Ajmer, Alwar, Bharatpur, Bikaner, Dausa, Hanumangarh, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Sriganganagar and Udaipur.

  • Candidates could choose 6 preferred centres. The Nigam makes the final centre allotment.
  • Centre preferences cannot be changed after submission.

RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I 2026: FAQS

When is the RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I 2026 exam?

The scheduled dates are 29/11/2026 and 30/11/2026. Use the exam date notice link in the Important Links section to read the schedule. An admit card release date has not been announced in the details provided.

How many posts are available in RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

There are 869 posts across Rajasthan power companies. Electrical has 727 posts, Mechanical has 110, and Civil has 32. The company-wise and category-wise numbers are shown in the vacancy tables on this page.

What education is needed for RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

A full-time 4-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in the relevant branch is required, with AICTE approval. Applicants also need working knowledge of Hindi in Devanagari and knowledge of Rajasthani. Final-year candidates must produce proof of passing during document checking.

What is the age limit for RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

The minimum age is 21 years on 01/01/2027. The basic upper limit is 40 years for RVUN, JVVN, AVVN and JdVVN, and 43 years for RVPN. Extra relaxation depends on the candidate’s category and other eligible conditions.

How much was the fee for RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

UR candidates and applicants from other states had to pay Rs. 1,000 including GST. The fee for SC, ST, BC, MBC, EWS, PH and Saharia candidates was Rs. 500 including GST. Payment was accepted through online methods.

How are candidates selected for RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

Candidates take a 2-hour online written test, with 60% weightage for technical subjects and 40% for other subjects. There is no interview. Both parts count toward merit, and shortlisted candidates must show original documents for checking.

What is the salary for RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

During the first 2 years as a Probationer Trainee, the fixed monthly pay is Rs. 23,700. After completing probation successfully, the regular appointment is at Level-10, with monthly basic pay of Rs. 33,800.

Can I still apply for RRVUNL Junior Engineer-I Recruitment 2026?

The application period shown for this recruitment was 05/08/2026 to 25/08/2026. The fee payment deadline was also 25/08/2026. These dates have passed, so the application link is retained only as a recruitment reference.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1