Post Name:

Bihar Health Department BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026 (III) – Online Form

Date: 31/10/2026 | 12:35 PM

Short Detail:

Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB) has released the notification for Bihar Health Department Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026 (III) for 575 posts. Eligible candidates can register online from 02/11/2026 to 23/11/2026. These appointments have a tenure of 3 years. Registration closes at 10:00 PM on the last date. Fee payment and final submission close at 11:59 PM. Read the qualification, category-wise age limits, salary and selection details before applying.

🚀 Application Starts In

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Health Department, Government of Bihar

Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026 (III)
3 Year Tenure

Advt No.: BCECEB/Health(SR)/2026(III)/01 dated 30/10/2026

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 30/10/2026
  • Online Registration Starts: 02/11/2026
  • Registration Last Date: 23/11/2026 (10:00 PM)
  • Fee Payment & Final Submission: 23/11/2026 (11:59 PM)
  • Online Correction: 24/11/2026 (11:59 PM)
  • Document Verification / Counselling: To be notified later

Application Fees

  • UR / EWS / EBC / BC: ₹2,250/-
  • SC / ST / DQ / PwD: ₹2,250/-
  • Pay online by Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI. Processing charges are extra.
  • The counselling / interview fee is non-refundable.

Age Limit

Age As On Date: 01/08/2026

  • Minimum Age: N/A
  • UR: 37 Years

Max Age With Relaxation

CategoryMaximum Age / Relaxation
UR Male37 Years
UR Female / BC / EBC (Male & Female)40 Years
SC / ST (Male & Female)42 Years
Bihar State Health Service Cadre members+5 Years Extra across all categories
PwD candidates+10 Years

Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor 2026 (III) Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 575

SCSTEBCBCBC FemaleUREWSTotal
12310143883214841575

Department & Category Wise Vacancy Distribution

DepartmentSCSTEBCBCBC FemaleUREWSTotal
Anatomy131159311456
PMR101128415555
Psychiatry121139315558
Physiology1311510310557
PSM / Community Medicine141161027252
Radiology1511611416568
Dermatology / Skin & VD121139313556
Geriatrics6164212433
Radiotherapy121139425872
TB & Chest / Pulmonary Medicine121149424468

Eligibility Details

  • A relevant MD / MS / DNB / DNB Super Speciality is required under the NMC faculty qualification regulations, 2025.
  • Relevant PG Diploma holders may be considered if eligible PG Degree holders are unavailable. Degree holders rank above them.
  • For non-medical Anatomy and Physiology faculty, an M.Sc. in Medical Science and Ph.D. are required.
  • Medical qualifications must be recognised by MCI / NMC.
  • Candidates who have already served the full 3-year Senior Resident / Tutor tenure in the same subject cannot apply for that subject again.

Quota / Seat Distribution

Candidate GroupShare
Bihar State Health Service Cadre members40%
Doctors with PG Degree under Residency Scheme from Bihar State Medical Colleges40%
Doctors with PG Degree under Residency Scheme from recognised institutions outside Bihar20%

Bihar Health Department Senior Resident / Tutor: Salary Details

AppointeeSalary / Remuneration
Fresh / Contractual doctors appointed to tenure postsFixed honorarium: ₹1,15,000 per month
Regular doctors from Bihar Health Service CadreExisting Pay Level-09 with DA and other admissible allowances
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Online ApplicationLink Active: 02/11/2026
Download ProspectusClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor 2026 (III): Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Selection is based on merit and document verification / counselling. No written examination or assessed interview is stated.

Merit Evaluation

ComponentMarks / Rule
MBBS university examinationAbove 70%: 5; above 65%: 4; above 60%: 3; above 55%: 2; above 50%: 1. Maximum 5 marks.
Relevant specialty subjectAbove 70%: 5; above 65%: 4; above 60%: 3; above 55%: 2; above 50%: 1. Maximum 5 marks.
MD / MS in the specialty10 marks
Higher qualification: Ph.D. / DM / M.Ch. in the specialty10 marks
Experience in Bihar Government / Semi-Government medical institutions2 marks per completed year; maximum 10 marks
Interview points16 marks awarded equally to eligible candidates; interview abolished
Minimum marks for panel formation16 marks

Selection data note: The supplied details describe a 100-point scale, but the listed maximum components add up to 56. The missing marks / complete evaluation rules must be checked in the official notification. No additional marks have been assumed.

Document Verification / Counselling

  • The schedule will be announced later on the website.
  • Eligibility and supporting documents will be checked during verification / counselling.
  • Appointments are for a 3-year tenure.

How to apply for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor 2026 (III)

  • Complete online registration from 02/11/2026.
  • Fill in personal and qualification details carefully.
  • Complete the required online application uploads.
  • Pay ₹2,250 and submit the final form by 23/11/2026 at 11:59 PM. Registration closes earlier, at 10:00 PM.
  • Save the submitted form and payment confirmation.
  • Use the correction facility on 24/11/2026 if needed.

Bihar Health Department Senior Resident / Tutor 2026 (III): FAQS

What is the last date for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

Online registration ends on 23/11/2026 at 10:00 PM. Fee payment and final application submission close at 11:59 PM on the same date. Applicants can edit their online application on 24/11/2026 until 11:59 PM.

How many posts are in Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

The stated total is 575 posts across 10 departments. However, the supplied Anatomy category figures do not match its stated department total. The official category distribution needs confirmation before the draft is published.

What is the fee for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

The counselling / interview fee is ₹2,250 for every category, including SC, ST and PwD applicants. Payment is online through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI. Processing charges are additional, and the paid fee is non-refundable.

What is the age limit for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

Age is calculated as on 01/08/2026. The upper limit is 37 years for UR men, 40 years for UR women and BC / EBC candidates, and 42 years for SC / ST candidates. Additional eligible relaxations apply.

Who can apply for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

Indian citizens with a relevant MD, MS, DNB or DNB Super Speciality qualification may apply. PG Diploma holders are considered when eligible degree holders are unavailable. Non-medical Anatomy and Physiology faculty require M.Sc. in Medical Science with Ph.D.

What is the salary for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

Fresh / contractual doctors appointed to tenure posts receive a fixed monthly honorarium of ₹1,15,000. Regular Bihar Health Service Cadre doctors receive their existing Pay Level-09 salary with DA and other admissible allowances. The tenure is 3 years.

Is there a written exam for Bihar BCECEB Senior Resident / Tutor Recruitment 2026?

No written examination or assessed interview is stated in the supplied details. Selection uses merit evaluation and verification / counselling. The listed marks do not match the stated 100-point scale, so the complete official evaluation rules need confirmation.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1