Post Name:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Artisan Grade-IV Recruitment 2026-27 Online Form for 660 posts

Date: 22/10/2026 | 11:10 AM

Short Detail:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has released the official notification for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 for total 660 posts. Candidates who are eligible and interested in applying for Artisan Grade-IV 2027 can submit their application form online between the dates 21/10/2026 and 18/11/2026. Before applying, check the required education, age limit, medical fitness, selection process and salary details in the notification.

⏳ Application Ends In

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV Recruitment 2027

Advt No.: 01/2026

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Form Start Date: 21/10/2026 (10:00 AM)
  • Form Last Date: 18/11/2026 (11:45 PM)
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 18/11/2026
  • Form Correction Date: N/A
  • Admit Card Date: Before exam
  • Exam Date: 11/12/2026 (Tentative)

Application Fees

  • Gen / EWS / OBC: β‚Ή1072/-
  • SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen: β‚Ή472/-
  • Online payment is required. Fees include GST and processing charges. Any bank transaction charge is extra. No refund is allowed.

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV 2027 Age Limit
As On Date: 01/10/2026

  • Minimum Age: N/A
  • Maximum Age: 27 Years
  • Extra age relaxation is available under BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 rules.

Max Age With Relaxation

CategoryMaximum Age After Relaxation
Gen / EWS27 years
OBC (NCL)30 years
SC / ST32 years
PwBD – Gen / EWS37 years
PwBD – OBC (NCL)40 years
PwBD – SC / ST42 years
Eligible J&K domicile32 years, before any other applicable relaxation
Ex-ServicemenAs per Government of India rules
  • Relevant work experience can give up to 7 years of extra age relaxation. At least 6 months of relevant experience with the prescribed proof is needed.
  • The J&K benefit applies to domicile during 01/01/1980–31/12/1989.

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV 2027 Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 660

CategoryNumber of Posts
UR285
EWS65
OBC (NCL)162
SC115
ST33
Total660

Eligibility Details

  • Education: Class 10 pass with both a National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the chosen trade.
  • Marks: Gen / OBC candidates must score at least 60% in NTC / ITI and 60% in NAC. For SC / ST, the minimum is 55% in each.

Manufacturing Unit Wise Posts

Unit CodePosting LocationUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotal
BAP (A)Ranipet, Tamil Nadu3282014175
HPVP (B)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh471232209120
EDN (C)Bengaluru, Karnataka194127345
SBD (D)Bengaluru, Karnataka14284230
HEEP (E)Haridwar, Uttarakhand356811060
HPEP (F)Hyderabad, Telangana256169460
HEP (G)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh246991260
TP (H)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh2461713060
HPBP (I)Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu651540282150
Totalβ€”2856516211533660

Trade Wise Posts in Each Unit

TradeABCDEFGHITotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV: Salary Details

Appointment StageMonthly Pay / Scale
Temporary Artisan – 1 yearβ‚Ή24,000 per month
Regular Artisan Grade-IVβ‚Ή29,500–65,000 plus applicable allowances
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Online ApplicationClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteBHEL Official Website
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV 2027: Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Stage 1: Computer Based Examination

Exam DetailInformation
TestComputer Based Examination (CBE)
Expected date11/12/2026, tentative
Final merit scoreCBE marks out of 100
Choice of languageHindi, English and a third language: Kannada, Telugu or Tamil
Gen / EWS minimum score40%
OBC (NCL) / SC / ST minimum score30%
Questions, exam time and subject-wise syllabusNot given in the supplied details
Wrong-answer deductionNot given in the supplied details

Stage 2: Certificate Checking & Artisan Skill Test

  • Shortlisting: CBE rank is used to call candidates for the skill test. Normally, 3 candidates are called per category-wise post in each trade and unit.
  • Single post: Up to 5 candidates may be called where there is only 1 post.
  • Certificates: Candidates must bring original education and trade certificates, category / EWS proof, and experience documents or NOC where needed.
  • Skill test: Candidates must show the required trade skills and pass the test. Skill test marks will not increase the final score.
  • Language at the skill test: Candidates can speak in Hindi, English or their own local language.

Final List & Joining Conditions

  • Merit list: Among candidates who pass the skill test and whose documents are accepted, CBE marks alone decide the order.
  • Medical fitness: Candidates selected for joining must clear BHEL’s medical examination. No running or other PET is prescribed in the supplied details.
  • Posting commitment: The selected candidate must work at the allotted unit for at least 20 years from joining. No transfer or posting-change request is accepted during these 20 years.

Unit & Trade Choice

Only 1 manufacturing unit and 1 trade can be chosen. Exams for every unit and trade are scheduled on the same day.

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV 2027: FAQS

Is NAC required for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

Yes. A National Apprenticeship Certificate in the trade applied for is required along with Class 10 and NTC / ITI. Having only an ITI certificate is not enough under the supplied conditions. The courses must be full-time and regular.

How much fee is payable for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The total payment is β‚Ή1072 for Gen / EWS / OBC and β‚Ή472 for SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen. Processing charges and GST are included in these amounts. Any additional bank charge depends on the payment method.

When does the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 form close?

The form must be submitted by 18/11/2026, up to 11:45 PM. Registration started at 10:00 AM on 21/10/2026. Applicants should check their education, trade certificates and age before completing the online application.

What is the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 vacancy total?

The notification gives 660 posts at 9 units. These include 285 UR, 65 EWS, 162 OBC (NCL), 115 SC and 33 ST posts. PwBD and Ex-Servicemen reservations are included within these totals rather than added separately.

What age is allowed for BHEL Artisan Grade-IV Recruitment 2027?

Age is checked on 01/10/2026. The normal upper limit is 27 years for Gen / EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL) and 32 years for SC / ST. Other eligible relaxations apply, with an overall ceiling of 56 years.

What is the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 selection process?

The first test is the computer based exam. Shortlisted candidates then show their original documents and attend the trade skill test. They must pass that skill test, but final selection uses CBE marks only. Medical fitness is checked before joining.

What is the expected BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 exam date?

The CBE is expected on 11/12/2026, subject to confirmation. All trades and manufacturing units will have their exam on the same day. This is why each candidate is allowed to choose only 1 unit and 1 trade.

Can BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 candidates request a transfer?

Selected candidates have to serve at the manufacturing unit allotted to them for at least 20 years after joining. During this period, BHEL will not accept requests for a transfer or change of posting. Applicants should consider this condition before applying.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1