Post Name:

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 17735 Teacher Posts | UP TGT Assistant Teacher 2026

Date: 23/10/2026 | 9:52 PM

Short Detail:

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the notification for Assistant Teacher (TGT) Recruitment 2026 to fill 17,735 posts. These teaching posts are in aided secondary schools in Uttar Pradesh. Online OTR and form filling begin on 24/10/2026. Candidates must pay the application fee by 23/11/2026. The supplied information does not give a separate form submission deadline. Read the education requirements and exam rules before filling the form.

⏳ Application Ends In

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

UPESSC TGT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

Advt No.: 07/2026

Sarkari Notice .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 23/10/2026
  • Form Start Date: 24/10/2026
  • Form Last Date: 23/11/2026
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 23/11/2026
  • Form Correction Last Date: 26/11/2026
  • Admit Card Date: Not Available
  • Exam Date: 23 & 24/12/2026

Application Fees

  • Gen / OBC / EWS / Others: ₹1,000/-
  • SC / ST: ₹500/-
  • PwD: ₹300/-
  • Online payment: Debit Card, Credit Card or Net Banking.

UPESSC TGT 2026 Age Limit
As On Date: 01/07/2026

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum / Retirement Age Given: 62 Years
  • UP Government age relaxation rules apply. The supplied details do not state the extra years for each category.

UPESSC TGT 2026 Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 17,735

CategoryBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
Gen60576476704
SC33943043698
ST13013
OBC40693694438
EWS26602222882
Total16193154217735

Subject & Category Wise Posts

SubjectGenSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi107657246245152791
English96354416243852517
Mathematics96041916123572349
Commerce403203230134
Music Vocal35150201787
Sanskrit54023102652531289
Urdu341104513103
Home Science2691841217127798
Physical Education3441540223128849
Social Science82659946803732482
Drawing / Art2571981206113775
Agriculture737006144248
Sewing5906121
Ranjan Art3321016979
Science98948916283862493
Biology2391350165121660
Music Instrumental21150141060

Eligibility Details

  • For the teaching subject, candidates need Graduation with 50% marks or Post-Graduation with 45% marks.
  • B.Ed. Degree approved by the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE). Physical Education candidates need B.P.Ed. / B.P.E..
  • Class 6 to 8 level TET of the UP Government or Central Government CTET is required.

UP Assistant Teacher (TGT): Salary Details

Pay LevelMonthly Pay Scale
Level-7₹44,900 – ₹1,42,400
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Online ApplicationLink Active: 24/10/2026
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteUPESSC Official Website
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here

Uttar Pradesh TGT Assistant Teacher 2026: Selection Process & Exam Pattern

Selection Process

  • The written exam marks will decide the merit list.
  • Candidates selected through the written exam must bring original documents for checking.
  • For equal exam scores, the higher graduation percentage gets preference. B.Ed. percentage is compared next, followed by older age.

Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Teaching Subject90270
Total120360
  • Exam time: 2 hours.
  • Each correct answer gives 3 marks.
  • For a wrong answer or more than 1 answer marked for a question, 1 mark will be deducted.
  • Questions will be in Hindi and English, except language papers.

UPESSC TGT Teacher 2026: FAQS

What are the application dates for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

Forms and One Time Registration start on 24/10/2026. The last day for paying the fee is 23/11/2026. Candidates can correct their form until 26/11/2026. The supplied details do not mention a separate form closing date.

How many UPESSC TGT Teacher posts are available in 2026?

The notification gives 17,735 posts in aided secondary schools of Uttar Pradesh. Of these, 16,193 are in boys’ schools and 1,542 are in girls’ schools. Posts are divided across 17 subjects.

Which qualifications are needed for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

A subject degree with the required marks, a teaching degree and Class 6 to 8 level TET or CTET are needed. Candidates must also check the subject combination required for the subject they choose.

What is the UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 age requirement?

The minimum age is 21 years as on 01/07/2026. The supplied details give 62 years as the maximum or retirement age. Relaxation follows UP Government rules, but separate category-wise extra years are not provided.

What is the written exam pattern for UPESSC TGT 2026?

The paper has 30 General Knowledge questions and 90 questions from the teaching subject. There are 120 questions for 360 marks. Candidates get 2 hours, and 1 mark is deducted for each wrong or multiple-marked answer.

What salary is given under UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

Selected teachers will get the Level-7 pay scale of ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400. This is the pay scale stated in the supplied details. A separate amount for allowances or total in-hand salary is not given.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1